Blog
izivote logo

2018 Oscar Awards nomination list

Joshua Uyi   7 Feb at 20:48   Entertainment, Awards

Share This Post


This year's Oscar awards is already on the way and has been scheduled to hold live on the 4th of March 2018 on ABC. This year marks 90 years of Oscar awards and Jimmy Kimmel is once again the host. The nominations for 2018 Oscars were announced on January 23, 2018 from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis. All 24 categories for the Oscars 2018 ceremony were highlighted. THE SHAPE OF WATER received the most Oscar nominations with 13 nominations including Best Picture, Directing and others.

You can watch the announcement and see the full list of 2018 Oscars nominations (by category) below:

 

 

  • Performance by an actor in a leading role

Timothe?e Chalamet in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Daniel Day-Lewis in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Daniel Kaluuya in GET OUT (Universal)

Gary Oldman in DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Denzel Washington in ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ. (Sony Pictures Releasing)

 

  • Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Willem Dafoe in THE FLORIDA PROJECT (A24)

Woody Harrelson in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Richard Jenkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Christopher Plummer in ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Sam Rockwell inTHREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

 

  • Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Frances McDormand in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Margot Robbie in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Saoirse Ronan in LADY BIRD (A24)

Meryl Streep in THE POST (20th Century Fox)

 

  • Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Mary J. Blige in MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Allison Janney in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Lesley Manville in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Laurie Metcalf in LADY BIRD (A24)

Octavia Spencer in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

 

  • Best animated feature film of the year

THE BOSS BABY (20th Century Fox) - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER (GKIDS) - Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO (Walt Disney) - Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND (20th Century Fox) - Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

LOVING VINCENT (Good Deed Entertainment) - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

  • Achievement in cinematography

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.) - Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features - Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros. - Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND (Netflix) - Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Dan Laustsen

 

  • Achievement in costume design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney) - Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features) - Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features) - Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features) - Consolata Boyle

 

  • Achievement in directing

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) - Christopher Nolan

GET OUT (Universal) - Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24) - Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features) - Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Guillermo del Toro

 

  • Best documentary feature

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL (PBS Distribution)

A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

 

FACES PLACES (Cohen Media Group)

A Cine? Tamaris Production

Agne?s Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

 

ICARUS (Netflix)

A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

 

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Grasshopper Film)

A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

 

STRONG ISLAND (Netflix)

A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

  • Best documentary short subject

EDITH+EDDIE (Kartemquin Films) [A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production] - Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 [A Stiefel & Co. Production] - Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E) (Netflix) [A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production] - Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS [A TFL Films Production] - Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP (HBO Documentary Films) [A Q-Ball Production] - Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

  • Achievement in film editing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) - Lee Smith

I, TONYA (Neon/30 West) - Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight) - Jon Gregory

 

  • Best foreign language film of the year

A FANTASTIC WOMAN - A Fabula Production (Chile)

THE INSULT - A Douri Film Production (Lebanon)

LOVELESS - A Non-Stop Production (Russia)

ON BODY AND SOUL - An Inforg-M&M Film Production (Hungary)

THE SQUARE - A Plattform Production (Sweden)

 

  • Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features) - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features) - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER (Lionsgate) - Arjen Tuiten

 

  • Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) - Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features) - Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney) - John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight) - Carter Burwell

 

  • Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Mighty River" from MUDBOUND (Netflix) - Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

"Mystery Of Love" from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics) - Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

"Remember Me" from COCO (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up For Something" from MARSHALL (Open Road Films) - Music by Diane Warren, Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

"This Is Me" from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (20th Century Fox) - Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

  • Best motion picture of the year

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

A Frenesy Film/La Cine?facture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

 

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

A Working Title Films Production

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

 

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

A Syncopy Pictures Production

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

 

GET OUT (Universal)

A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

 

LADY BIRD (A24)

A Mission Films Production

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

 

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

An Annapurna Pictures Production

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

 

THE POST (20th Century Fox)

A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

 

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

A Double Dare You Production

Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

 

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

A Blueprint Pictures Production

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

  • Achievement in production design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney) [Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer]

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.) [Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola]

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features) [Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer]

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) [Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis]

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) [Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry, Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin]

 

  • Best animated short film

DEAR BASKETBALL (Verizon go90) [A Glen Keane Production] - Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY [A MOPA Production] - Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LOU (Walt Disney) [A Pixar Animation Studios Production] - Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE [An Ikki Films Production] - Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES[A Magic Light Pictures Production] - Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

  • Best live action short film

DEKALB ELEMENTARY [A UCLA Production] - Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK [A FINCH Production] - Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMETT [A New York University Production] - Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD [A Slick Films Production] - Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US [A Hamburg Media School Production] - Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

  • Achievement in sound editing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.) - Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) - Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney) - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

  • Achievement in sound mixing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.) - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.) - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney) - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

  • Achievement in visual effects

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.) - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (Walt Disney) - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND (Warner Bros.) - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney) - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox) - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

  • Adapted screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics) - Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST (A24) - Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN (20th Century Fox) - Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Story by James Mangold

MOLLY'S GAME (STXfilms) - Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND (Netflix) - Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

  • Original screenplay

THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios) - Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT (Universal) - Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24) - Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight) - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight) - Written by Martin McDonagh

 

Get more information on oscar.go.com